WeWork India logo

Growth Pilot

AI growth team · India

Occupancy · 02

National map

Seventy six centres, eight cities, one number. The portfolio is plotted where it actually is. A city view opens its micro-markets, and a micro-market opens its centres.

Cities

8

Operational today

Centres

76

All loaded in this build

Desks unoccupied nationally

19,911

Worth ₹35.6 cr a month

Spread, best to worst city

870 bps

Hyderabad against Chennai

India, shaded by the lens you choose

Click a state to read it, click a city to open it

Occupied desks against operational desks, rolled up from every centre in the state.

Andaman and Nicobar Islands — no centresAndhra Pradesh — no centresArunachal Pradesh — no centresAssam — no centresBihar — no centresChhattisgarh — no centresDelhi — 82.6%Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu — no centresGoa — no centresGujarat — no centresHaryana — 83.4%Himachal Pradesh — no centresJammu and Kashmir — no centresJharkhand — no centresKarnataka — 86.4%Kerala — no centresLadakh — no centresMadhya Pradesh — no centresMaharashtra — 85.3%Manipur — no centresMeghalaya — no centresMizoram — no centresNagaland — no centresOdisha — no centresPunjab — no centresRajasthan — no centresSikkim — no centresTamil Nadu — 79.4%Telangana — 88.1%Tripura — no centresUttar Pradesh — 80.2%Uttarakhand — no centresWest Bengal — no centresBengaluruBengaluru — 31 centres, 54,200 desks, 86.4% occupiedMumbaiMumbai — 12 centres, 21,400 desks, 84.1% occupiedPunePune — 8 centres, 13,800 desks, 87.2% occupiedGurugramGurugram — 7 centres, 12,900 desks, 83.4% occupiedDelhiDelhi — 6 centres, 10,100 desks, 82.6% occupiedHyderabadHyderabad — 5 centres, 9,600 desks, 88.1% occupiedNoidaNoida — 4 centres, 7,300 desks, 80.2% occupiedChennaiChennai — 3 centres, 4,300 desks, 79.4% occupied
EmptiestFullest No centres

State boundaries are simplified from public administrative data and are drawn for orientation only. They are not survey data and should not be read as an authoritative depiction of any boundary. Cities are plotted at true latitude and longitude; dot area is operational desks. Click a state to read it, click a city to open it.

Where the portfolio actually is

True coordinate plot — switch the lens, click a city to open it

Occupied desks against operational desks in the city. Measured from your inventory.

12°N15°N18°N21°N24°N27°N30°N72°E74°E76°E78°E80°E82°EDELHI NCR31Bengaluru12Mumbai8Pune7Gurugram6Delhi5Hyderabad4Noida3Chennai
FullestEmptiest

Cities plotted at true latitude and longitude on a labelled graticule. Bubble area is operational desks, the number inside is centres. No national or state boundary is drawn. Depicting India's boundaries is governed by Survey of India rules and an approximate outline in a commercial document is a liability we will not take on. Coordinates are a fact. An outline would be an assertion. The three Delhi NCR cities sit within twenty five kilometres of each other and are displaced for legibility; the dotted leader lines run back to their true positions.

Occupancy by city

Desks and current occupancy

Bengaluru86.4%
Mumbai84.1%
Pune87.2%
Gurugram83.4%
Delhi82.6%
Hyderabad88.1%
Noida80.2%
Chennai79.4%

Cities, ranked by headroom to 90 per cent

Widest gap first

01
Hyderabad190 bps

5 centres · 9,600 desks · 88.1% occupied

182 desks
02
Pune280 bps

8 centres · 13,800 desks · 87.2% occupied

386 desks
03
Bengaluru360 bps

31 centres · 54,200 desks · 86.4% occupied

1,951 desks
04
Mumbai590 bps

12 centres · 21,400 desks · 84.1% occupied

1,263 desks
05
Gurugram660 bps

7 centres · 12,900 desks · 83.4% occupied

851 desks
06
Delhi740 bps

6 centres · 10,100 desks · 82.6% occupied

747 desks
07
Noida980 bps

4 centres · 7,300 desks · 80.2% occupied

715 desks
08
Chennai1060 bps

3 centres · 4,300 desks · 79.4% occupied

456 desks

City detail

Centres, desks, occupancy, forecast and NPS

CityCentresDesksOccupancyForecast 30dForecast 90dNPS
Bengaluru3154,20086.4%86.9%88.1%81
Mumbai1221,40084.1%84.4%85.2%76
Pune813,80087.2%87.8%88.6%79
Gurugram712,90083.4%83.1%84.5%74
Delhi610,10082.6%82.9%83.8%73
Hyderabad59,60088.1%88.4%89.2%82
Noida47,30080.2%80.8%82.6%71
Chennai34,30079.4%80.1%81.9%70

Read the two lenses together

Absolute size versus rate of improvement

On empty desks Bengaluru is the largest number in the country, and it is also the highest occupancy of the big three. On headroom to 90 per cent, Chennai and Noida are the opportunity, and between them they are smaller than one Bengaluru micro-market. Absolute size and rate of improvement are different questions and a single national map that shows only one of them will send effort to the wrong place.

Demo dataFigures on this screen are illustrative, from a deterministic model, for walkthrough purposes only.